Home page GENERAL GAMES TEAM USA HISTORY USOC
OLYMPIC HISTORY
U.S. OLYMPIC HISTORY
ALL-TIME MEDALS (WINTER)
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS (OVERALL)
U.S.
World
U.S. INDIVIDUAL RECORDS (WINTER)
Download Media Guide
Credits
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS (OVERALL) - U.S.
ALL-TIME MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSportG-S-B
22 Michael Phelps 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming 18-2-2
11 Mark Spitz 1968, 1972 Swimming 9-1-1
11 Matt Biondi 1984, 1988, 1992 Swimming 8-2-1
11 Carl Osburn 1912, 1920, 1924 Shooting 5-4-2
11 Ryan Lochte 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming 5-3-3
10 Gary Hall Jr. 1996, 2000, 2004 Swimming 5-3-2
10 Carl Lewis 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996 Track & Field 9-1-0
8 Ray Ewry 1900, 1904, 1908 Track & Field 8-0-0
8 Charlie Daniels 1904, 1906, 1908 Swimming 5-1-2
8 Jason Lezak 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming 4-2-2
8 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating 2-2-4
ALL-TIME MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSportG-S-B
12 Jenny Thompson 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Swimming 8-3-1
12 Dara Torres 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2008 Swimming 4-4-4
12 Natalie Coughlin 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming 3-4-5
8 Shirley Babashoff 1972, 1976 Swimming 3-6-0
7 Shannon Miller 1992, 1996 Gymnastics 2-2-3
7 Amanda Beard 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 Swimming 2-4-1
6 Allyson Felix 2004, 2008, 2012 Track & Field 4-2-0
6 Rebecca Soni 2008, 2012 Swimming 3-3-0
6 Allison Schmitt 2008, 2012 Swimming 3-1-2
6 Amy Van Dyken 1996, 2000 Swimming 6-0-0
6 Jackie Joyner-Kersee 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996 Track & Field 3-1-2
6 Angel Martino 1992, 1996 Swimming 3-0-3
6 Bonnie Blair 1984, 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating 5-0-1
ALL-TIME GOLD MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
18 Michael Phelps 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming
9 Mark Spitz 1968, 1972 Swimming
9 Carl Lewis 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996 Track & Field
8 Ray Ewry 1900, 1904, 1908 Track & Field
8 Matt Biondi 1984, 1988, 1992 Swimming
15 tied with five gold medals
ALL-TIME GOLD MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
8 Jenny Thompson 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Swimming
6 Amy Van Dyken 1996, 2000 Swimming
5 Bonnie Blair 1984, 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating
11 tied with four gold medals
ALL-TIME SILVER MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
4 Carl Osburn 1912, 1920, 1924 Shooting
4 J. Michael Plumb 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1984, 1992 Equestrian
3 Burton Downing 1904 Cycling
3 Irving Baxter 1900 Track & Field
3 Earl Thomson 1932, 1936, 1948 Equestrian
3 Tim McKee 1972, 1976 Swimming
3 Gary Hall Jr. 1996, 2000, 2004 Swimming
3 Ryan Lochte 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming
3 Bode Miller 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Alpine Skiing
3 Johnny Spillane 2002, 2006, 2010 Nordic Combined
ALL-TIME SILVER MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
6 Shirley Babashoff 1972, 1976 Swimming
4 Amanda Beard 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 Swimming
4 Dara Torres 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2008 Swimming
4 Kara Lynn Joyce 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming
4 Natalie Coughlin 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming
3 Paula Jean Myers-Pope 1952, 1956, 1960 Diving
3 Jenny Thompson 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Swimming
3 Rebecca Soni 2008, 2012 Swimming
3 Shawn Johnson 2008 Gymnastics
3 Nastia Liukin 2008 Gymnastics
3 Leah Poulos-Mueller 1972, 1976, 1980 Speedskating
ALL-TIME BRONZE MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
4 William Merz 1904 Gymnastics
4 Robert Dover 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Equestrian
4 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
3 Teddy Billington 1904 Cycling
3 George Calnan 1920, 1924, 1928, 1932 Fencing
3 George Breen 1956, 1960 Swimming
3 Frank Kugler 1904 Wrestling
3 Guenter Seidel 1996, 2000, 2004 Equestrian
3 Ryan Lochte 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming
60 tied with two bronze medals
ALL-TIME BRONZE MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
5 Natalie Coughlin 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming
4 Dara Torres 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2008 Swimming
3 Dominique Dawes 1992, 1996, 2000 Gymnastics
3 Shannon Miller 1992, 1996 Gymnastics
3 Angel Martino 1992, 1996 Swimming
25 tied with two bronze medals
SINGLE GAMES MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSportG-S-B
8 Michael Phelps 2008 Swimming 8-0-0
8 Michael Phelps 2004 Swimming 6-0-2
7 Matt Biondi 1988 Swimming 5-1-1
7 Mark Spitz 1972 Swimming 7-0-0
7 Willis Lee 1920 Shooting 5-1-1
7 Lloyd Spooner 1920 Shooting 4-1-2
6 Carl Osburn 1920 Shooting 4-1-1
6 Burton Downing 1904 Cycling 2-3-1
6 George Eyser 1904 Gymnastics 3-2-1
6 Anton Heida 1904 Gymnastics 5-1-0
6 Michael Phelps 2012 Swimming 4-2-0
SINGLE GAMES MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSportG-S-B
6 Natalie Coughlin 2008 Swimming 1-2-3
5 Allison Schmitt 2012 Swimming 3-1-1
5 Missy Franklin 2012 Swimming 4-0-1
5 Nastia Liukin 2008 Gymnastics 1-3-1
5 Natalie Coughlin 2004 Swimming 2-2-1
5 Dara Torres 2000 Swimming 2-0-3
5 Shannon Miller 1992 Gymnastics 0-2-3
5 Mary Lou Retton 1984 Gymnastics 1-2-2
5 Shirley Babashoff 1976 Swimming 1-4-0
12 tied with four medals
SINGLE GAMES GOLD MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
8 Michael Phelps 2008 Swimming
7 Mark Spitz 1972 Swimming
6 Michael Phelps 2004 Swimming
5 Matt Biondi 1988 Swimming
5 Eric Heiden 1980 Speedskating
5 Willis Lee 1920 Shooting
5 Anton Heida 1904 Gymnastics
Nine tied with four gold medals
SINGLE GAMES GOLD MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
4 Missy Franklin 2012 Swimming
4 Amy Van Dyken 1996 Swimming
22 tied with three gold medals
SINGLE GAMES SILVER MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
3 Johnny Spillane 2010 Nordic Combined
3 Burton Downing 1904 Cycling
3 Irving Baxter 1900 Track & Field
32 tied with two silver medals
SINGLE GAMES SILVER MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
4 Shirley Babashoff 1976 Swimming
3 Shawn Johnson 2008 Gymnastics
3 Nastia Liukin 2008 Gymnastics
3 Dara Torres 2008 Swimming
27 tied with two silver medals
SINGLE GAMES BRONZE MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
4 William Merz 1904 Gymnastics
3 Teddy Billington 1904 Cycling
3 Frank Kugler 1904 Wrestling
33 tied with two bronze medals
SINGLE GAMES BRONZE MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
3 Natalie Coughlin 2008 Swimming
3 Dara Torres 2000 Swimming
3 Shannon Miller 1992 Gymnastics
15 tied with two bronze medals
APPEARANCES – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
7 J. Michael Plumb 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1984, 1992 Equestrian
6 Frank Chapot 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 Equestrian
6 Robert Dover 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Equestrian
6 Norman Cohn-Armitage 1928, 1932, 1936, 1948, 1952, 1956 Fencing
6 Bill McMillan 1952, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 Shooting
12 tied with five appearances
APPEARANCES – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
6 Jan York-Romary 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968 Fencing
5 Kim Rhode 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Shooting
5 Danielle Scott-Arruda 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Volleyball
5 Amy Acuff 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Track & Field
5 Chris Witty 1994, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2006 Cycling/Speedskating
5 Teresa Edwards 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000 Basketball
5 Dara Torres 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2008 Swimming
5 Gail Devers 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Track & Field
5 Willye White 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972 Track & Field
5 Karen Lende O’Connor 1988, 1996, 2000, 2008, 2012 Equestrian
YOUNGEST – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
13 yrs, 57 days William Horton Jr. 1952 Sailing
13 yrs, 241 days Ralph Flanagan 1932 Swimming
14 yrs, 251 days Thomas Mack Jr. 1928 Rowing
14 yrs, 313 days George Passmore 1904 Lacrosse
14 yrs, 360 days Scotty Allen 1964 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 33 days Don Douglas 1932 Sailing
15 yrs, 79 days Michael Phelps 2000 Swimming
15 yrs, 123 days Henry Richardson 1904 Archery
15 yrs, 127 days Tom Doe 1928 Bobsled
15 yrs, 316 days Michael Schoettle 1952 Sailing
YOUNGEST – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
13 yrs, 24 days Dorothy Poynton-Hill 1928 Diving
13 yrs, 130 days Donna de Varona 1960 Swimming
13 yrs, 221 days Elizabeth Ryan 1936 Swimming
13 yrs, 268 days Marjorie Gestring 1936 Diving
14 yrs, 6 days Matilda Scheurich 1924 Swimming
14 yrs, 39 days Marian Gilman 1928 Swimming
14 yrs, 58 days Peggy Rawls 1932 Diving
14 yrs, 96 days Lillian Watson 1964 Swimming
14 yrs, 115 days Aileen Riggin 1920 Diving
14 yrs, 154 days Sylvia Ruuska 1956 Swimming
OLDEST – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
71 yrs, 260 days Thomas Scott 1904 Archery
68 yrs, 194 days Samuel Duvall 1904 Archery
66 yrs, 254 days David McGowan 1904 Archery
64 yrs, 94 days Charles Jacobus 1904 Roque
64 yrs, 2 days G.C. Spencer 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 240 days Robert Williams 1904 Archery
60 yrs, 90 days Walter Winans 1912 Shooting
60 yrs, 37 days Charles Woodruff 1904 Archery
59 yrs, 104 days Everard Endt 1952 Sailing
58 yrs, 358 days Hartmann Pauly 1952 Equestrian
OLDEST – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
63 yrs, 332 days Eliza Pollock 1904 Archery
58 yrs, 156 days Emily Woodruff 1904 Archery
56 yrs, 169 days Libby Callahan 2008 Shooting
56 yrs, 13 days Emma Cooke 1904 Archery
54 yrs, 347 days Kyra Downton 1968 Equestrian
54 yrs, 161 days Karen O’Connor 2012 Equestrian
53 yrs, 351 days Debbie McDonald 2008 Equestrian
52 yrs, 174 days Libby Callahan 2004 Shooting
51 yrs, 93 days Maxine Mitchell 1968 Fencing
50 yrs, 324 days Tina Konyot 2012 Equestrian
YOUNGEST MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
14 yrs, 318 days George Passmore 1904 Lacrosse
14 yrs, 363 days Scott Allen 1964 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 37 days Don Douglas 1932 Sailing
15 yrs, 125 days Henry Richardson 1904 Archery
15 yrs, 126 days Thomas Doe 1928 Bobsled
15 yrs, 324 days Michael Schoettle 1952 Sailing
15 yrs, 325 days Ed Gross 1932 Gymnastics
16 yrs, 24 days Louis Menges 1904 Soccer
16 yrs, 36 days Lou Abell 1900 Rowing
16 yrs, 61 days John Kinsella 1968 Swimming
YOUNGEST MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
13 yrs, 24 days Dorothy Poynton-Hill 1928 Diving
13 yrs, 268 days Marjorie Gestring 1936 Diving
14 yrs, 58 days Katherine Rawls 1932 Diving
14 yrs, 97 days Lillian Watson 1964 Swimming
14 yrs, 120 days Aileen Riggin 1920 Diving
14 yrs, 156 days Sylvia Ruuska 1956 Swimming
14 yrs, 157 days Sylvia Ruuska 1956 Swimming
14 yrs, 168 days Helen Wainwright 1920 Diving
14 yrs, 252 days Kerri Strug 1992 Gymnastics
14 yrs, 260 days Carolyn Wood 1960 Swimming
OLDEST MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
68 yrs, 194 days Samuel Duvall 1904 Archery
64 yrs, 99 days Charles Jacobus 1904 Roque
64 yrs, 2 days Galen Spencer 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 240 days Robert Williams 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 239 days Robert Williams 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 238 days Robert Williams 1904 Archery
60 yrs, 90 days Walter Winans 1912 Shooting
60 yrs, 37 days Charles Woodruff 1904 Archery
59 yrs, 112 days Everard Endt 1952 Sailing
57 yrs, 100 days Bill Libbey 1912 Shooting
OLDEST MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
63 yrs, 332 days Eliza Pollock 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 331 days Eliza Pollock 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 330 days Eliza Pollock 1904 Archery
58 yrs, 156 days Emily Woodruff 1904 Archery
56 yrs, 14 days Emma Cooke 1904 Archery
56 yrs, 13 days Emma Cooke 1904 Archery
56 yrs, 12 days Emma Cooke 1904 Archery
49 yrs, 360 days Debbie McDonald 2004 Equestrian
45 yrs, 25 days Lida Howell 1904 Archery
45 yrs, 24 days Lida Howell 1904 Archery
YOUNGEST GOLD MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
15 yrs, 324 days Michael Schoettle 1952 Sailing
16 yrs, 36 days Lou Abell 1900 Rowing
16 yrs, 162 days Jackie Fields 1924 Boxing
16 yrs, 258 days Billy Fiske 1928 Bobsled
17 yrs, 19 days Dick Roth 1964 Swimming
17 yrs, 110 days Brian Goodell 1976 Swimming
17 yrs, 112 days Brian Goodell 1976 Swimming
17 yrs, 144 days Warren Wood 1904 Golf
17 yrs, 174 days Warren Kealoha 1920 Swimming
17 yrs, 210 days Floyd Patterson 1952 Boxing
YOUNGEST GOLD MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
13 yrs, 268 days Marjorie Gestring 1936 Diving
14 yrs, 97 days Lillian Watson 1964 Swimming
14 yrs, 120 days Aileen Riggin 1920 Diving
14 yrs, 260 days Carolyn Wood 1960 Swimming
14 yrs, 269 days Amanda Beard 1996 Swimming
14 yrs, 297 days Dominique Moceanu 1996 Gymnastics
15 yrs, 1 day Sue Pedersen 1968 Swimming
15 yrs, 10 days Sue Pedersen 1968 Swimming
15 yrs, 59 days Jill Sterkel 1976 Swimming
15 yrs, 62 days Beth Botsford 1996 Swimming
OLDEST GOLD MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
64 yrs, 99 days Charles Jacobus 1904 Roque
64 yrs, 2 days Galen Spencer 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 240 days Robert Williams 1904 Archery
59 yrs, 112 days Everard Endt 1952 Sailing
56 yrs, 212 days Paul Smart 1948 Sailing
56 yrs, 195 days Will Thompson 1904 Archery
56 yrs, 96 days Walter Winans 1908 Shooting
49 yrs, 164 days Charles Axtell 1908 Shooting
49 yrs, 163 days Jim Gorman 1908 Shooting
49 yrs, 92 days William Earl Buchan 1984 Sailing
OLDEST GOLD MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
63 yrs, 332 days Eliza Pollock 1904 Archery
58 yrs, 156 days Emily Woodruff 1904 Archery
56 yrs, 14 days Emma Cooke 1904 Archery
45 yrs, 25 days Lida Howell 1904 Archery
45 yrs, 24 days Lida Howell 1904 Archery
45 yrs, 23 days Lida Howell 1904 Archery
44 yrs, 272 days Beezie Madden 2008 Equestrian
42 yrs, 278 days Laura Kraut 2008 Equestrian
42 yrs, 246 days Doreen Wilber 1972 Archery
40 yrs, 278 days Beezie Madden 2004 Equestrian
2014 U.S. Olympic Team Media Guide