Home page GENERAL GAMES TEAM USA HISTORY USOC
OLYMPIC HISTORY
U.S. OLYMPIC HISTORY
ALL-TIME MEDALS (WINTER)
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS (OVERALL)
U.S.
World
U.S. INDIVIDUAL RECORDS (WINTER)
Download Media Guide
Credits
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS (OVERALL) - WORLD
ALL-TIME MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameNationYearsSportG-S-B
22 Michael Phelps USA 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming 18-2-2
15 Nikolay Andrianov URS 1972, 1976, 1980 Gymnastics 7-5-3
13 Borys Shakhlin URS 1956, 1960, 1964 Gymnastics 7-4-2
13 Edwardo Mangiarotti ITA 1936, 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960 Fencing 6-5-2
13 Takashi Ono JPN 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964 Gymnastics 5-4-4
12 Paavo Nurmi FIN 1920, 1924, 1928 Track & Field 9-3-0
12 Bjorn Daehlie NOR 1992, 1994, 1998 Skiing 8-4-0
12 Sawao Kato JPN 1968, 1972, 1976 Gymnastics 8-3-1
12 Aleksey Nemov RUS 1996, 2000, 2004 Gymnastics 4-2-6
Six tied with 11 medals
ALL-TIME MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameNationYearsSportG-S-B
18 Larysa Latynina URS 1956, 1960, 1964 Gymnastics 9-5-4
12 Birgit Fischer-Schmidt GER 1980, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Canoe/Kayak 8-4-0
12 Jenny Thompson USA 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Swimming 8-3-1
12 Dara Torres USA 1984, 1988, 1992, 2000, 2008 Swimming 4-4-4
12 Natalie Coughlin USA 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming 3-4-5
11 Vera Caslavska CZE 1960, 1964, 1968 Gymnastics 7-4-0
Five tied with 10 medals
ALL-TIME GOLD MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
18 Michael Phelps USA 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming
9 Mark Spitz USA 1968, 1972 Swimming
9 Paavo Nurmi FIN 1920, 1924, 1928 Track & Field
9 Carl Lewis USA 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996 Track & Field
8 Sawao Kato JPN 1968, 1972, 1976 Gymnastics
8 Matt Biondi USA 1984, 1998, 1992 Swimming
8 Bjorn Daehlie NOR 1992, 1994, 1998 Skiing
8 Ray Ewry USA 1900, 1904, 1908 Track & Field
Four tied with seven gold medals
ALL-TIME GOLD MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
9 Larysa Latynina URS 1956, 1960, 1964 Gymnastics
8 Birgit Fischer-Schmidt GER 1980, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Canoe/Kayak
8 Jenny Thompson USA 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Swimming
7 Vera Caslavska CZE 1960, 1964, 1968 Gymnastics
6 Kristin Otto GDR 1988 Swimming
6 Amy Van Dyken USA 1996, 2000 Swimming
6 Lidiya Skoblikova URS 1960, 1964, 1968 Speedskating
6 Lyubov Yegorova RUS/EUN 1992, 1994, 2002 Skiing
6 Valentina Vezzali ITA 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Fencing
12 tied with five gold medals
ALL-TIME SILVER MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
6 Aleksander Dityatin URS 1976, 1980 Gymnastics
6 Mikhail Voronin URS 1968, 1972 Gymnastics
5 Gustavo Marzi ITA 1928, 1932, 1936 Fencing
5 Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA 1936, 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960 Fencing
5 Yury Titov URS 1956, 1960, 1964 Gymnastics
5 Viktor Lisitsky URS 1964, 1968 Gymnastics
5 Nikolay Andrianov URS 1972, 1976, 1980 Gymnastics
5 Bogdan Musiol GER 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992 Bobsled
5 Aleksandr Popov RUS 1992, 1996, 2000 Swimming
24 tied with four silver medals
ALL-TIME SILVER MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
6 Shirley Babashoff USA 1972, 1976 Swimming
5 Mariya Horokhovska URS 1952 Gymnastics
5 Larysa Latynina URS 1956, 1960, 1964 Gymnastics
5 Dagmar Hase GER 1992, 1996 Swimming
5 Andrea Ehrig-Schone-Mitscherlich GER 1976, 1980, 1984, 1988 Speedskating
5 Raisa Smetanina URS/EUN 1976, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992 Cross-Country Skiing
5 Anky van Grunsven NED 1992, 1996, 2000 Equestrian
5 Katalin Kovacs HUN 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Canoe/Kayak
5 Leisel Jones AUS 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming
22 tied with four silver medals
ALL-TIME BRONZE MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
6 Heikki Savolainen FIN 1928, 1932, 1936, 1948, 1952 Gymnastics
6 Aleksey Nemov RUS 1996, 2000, 2004 Gymnastics
6 Harri Kirvesniemi FIN 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1994, 1998 Cross-Country Skiing
5 Daniel Revenu FRA 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 Fencing
5 Arie de Jong NED 1908, 1912, 1920, 1924, 1928 Fencing
5 Phil Edwards CAN 1928, 1932, 1936 Track & Field
13 tied with four bronze medals
ALL-TIME BRONZE MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
6 Franziska van Almisck GER 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Swimming
6 Merlene Ottey-Page JAM 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Track & Field
5 Antje Buschschulte GER 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 Swimming
5 Stefania Belmondo ITA 1988, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002 Cross-Country Skiing
5 Natalie Coughlin USA 2004, 2008, 2012 Swimming
Nine tied with four bronze medals
SINGLE GAMES MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameNationYearsSportG-S-B
8 Michael Phelps USA 2008 Swimming 8-0-0
8 Michael Phelps USA 2004 Swimming 6-0-2
8 Aleksandr Dityatin URS 1980 Gymnastics 3-4-1
7 Matt Biondi USA 1988 Swimming 5-1-1
7 Nikolay Andrianov URS 1976 Gymnastics 4-2-1
7 Mark Spitz USA 1972 Swimming 7-0-0
7 Mikhail Voronin URS 1968 Gymnastics 2-4-1
7 Boris Shakhlin URS 1960 Gymnastics 4-2-1
7 Willis Lee USA 1920 Shooting 5-1-1
7 Lloyd Spooner USA 1920 Shooting 4-1-2
SINGLE GAMES MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameNationYearsSportG-S-B
7 Mariya Horokhovska URS 1952 Gymnastics 2-5-0
6 Margit Korondi-Plachy HUN 1952 Gymnastics 1-1-4
6 Larisa Latynina URS 1956 Gymnastics 4-1-1
6 Ágnes Keleti HUN 1956 Gymnastics 4-2-0
6 Larisa Latynina URS 1960 Gymnastics 3-2-1
6 Larisa Latynina URS 1964 Gymnastics 2-2-2
6 Vera Cáslavská TCH 1968 Gymnastics 4-2-0
6 Daniela Silivas ROU 1988 Gymnastics 3-2-1
6 Kristin Otto GDR 1988 Swimming 6-0-0
6 Natalie Coughlin USA 2008 Swimming 1-2-3
SINGLE GAMES GOLD MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
8 Michael Phelps USA 2008 Swimming
7 Mark Spitz USA 1972 Swimming
6 Vitaly Shcherbo EUN 1992 Gymnastics
6 Michael Phelps USA 2004 Swimming
5 Anton Heida USA 1904 Gymnastics
5 Willis Lee USA 1920 Shooting
5 Nedo Nadi ITA 1920 Shooting
5 Paavo Nurmi FIN 1924 Track & Field
5 Eric Heiden USA 1980 Speedskating
5 Matt Biondi USA 1988 Swimming
SINGLE GAMES GOLD MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
6 Kristin Otto GDR 1988 Swimming
4 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 1948 Track & Field
4 Larisa Latynina URS 1956 Gymnastics
4 Agnes Keleti HUN 1956 Gymnastics
4 Lidiya Skoblikova URS 1964 Speedskating
4 Vera Caslavska TCH 1968 Gymnastics
4 Kornelia Ender GDR 1976 Swimming
4 Ecaterina Szabo ROU 1984 Gymnastics
4 Amy Van Dyken USA 1996 Swimming
4 Missy Franklin USA 2012 Swimming
SINGLE GAMES SILVER MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
4 Eugen Mack SUI 1936 Gymnastics
4 Viktor Lisitsky URS 1964 Gymnastics
4 Mikhail Voronin URS 1968 Gymnastics
4 Aleksandr Dityatin URS 1980 Gymnastics
4 Hryhoriy Misyutin EUN 1992 Gymnastics
19 tied with three silver medals
SINGLE GAMES SILVER MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
5 Mariya Horokhovska URS 1952 Gymnastics
4 Shirley Babashoff USA 1976 Swimming
11 tied with three silver medals
SINGLE GAMES BRONZE MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
4 William Merz USA 1904 Gymnastics
4 Vitaly Shcherbo BLR 1996 Gymnastics
14 tied with three bronze medals
SINGLE GAMES BRONZE MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
4 Margit Korondi-Plachy HUN 1952 Gymnastics
4 Yelena Välbe EUN 1992 Cross-Country Skiing
3 Sofiya Muratova URS 1956 Gymnastics
3 Shannon Miller USA 1992 Gymnastics
3 Gina Gogean ROU 1996 Gymnastics
3 Dara Torres USA 2000 Swimming
3 Antje Buschschulte GER 2004 Swimming
3 Natalie Coughlin USA 2008 Swimming
107 tied with two bronze medals
APPEARANCES – MEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
10 Ian Miller CAN 1972, 1976, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Equestrian
9 Hubert Raudaschl AUT 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996 Sailing
9 Afanasijs Kuzmins URS/LAT 1976, 1980, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Shooting
8 Piero D’Inzeo ITA 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 Equestrian
8 Raimondo D’Inzeo ITA 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976 Equestrian
8 Paul Elvstrom DEN 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1968, 1972, 1984, 1988 Sailing
8 Durward Knowles GBR/BAH 1948, 1952, 1956, 1960, 1964, 1968, 1972, 1988 Sailing
8 Rajmond Debevec SLO/YUG 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Shooting
11 tied with seven appearances
APPEARANCES – WOMEN
NumberNameNationYearsSport
8 Josefa Idem-Guerrini FRG/ITA 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008,2012 Canoe/Kayak
7 Kerstin Palm SWE 1964, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1980, 1984, 1988 Fencing
7 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli FRA 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008 Cycling
7 Merlene Ottey-Page JAM/SLO 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004 Track & Field
7 Anky van Grunsven NED 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Equestrian
7 Nino Salvukvadze EUN/GEO 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Shooting
7 Jasna Sekaric SCG/SRB 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2004, 2008, 2012 Shooting
7 Lesley Thopmson-Willie CAN 1984, 1988, 1992, 1996, 2000, 2008, 2012 Rowing
32 tied with six appearances
YOUNGEST COMPETITOR – MEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
10 yrs, 216 days Dimitrios Loundras GRE 1896 Gymnastics
11 yrs, 250 days Carlos Front ESP 1992 Rowing
12 yrs, 111 days Jan Hoffmann GDR 1968 Figure Skating
12 yrs, 161 days Alain Giletti FRA 1952 Figure Skating
12 yrs, 187 days Werner Grieshofer AUT 1972 Rowing
12 yrs, 230 days Noel Vandernotte FRA 1936 Rowing
12 yrs, 315 days Ho Gang PRK 1988 Figure Skating
12 yrs, 318 days Frederico Burnay POR 1924 Sailing
12 yrs, 333 days Philippe Cuelenaere BEL 1984 Rowing
13 yrs, 8 days Jorge Lima ANG 1980 Swimming
YOUNGEST COMPETITOR – WOMEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
11 yrs, 72 days Cecilia Colledge GBR 1932 Figure Skating
11 yrs, 106 days Megan Taylor GBR 1932 Figure Skating
11 yrs, 158 days Beatrice Hustiu ROU 1968 Figure Skating
11 yrs, 255 days Liu Luyang CHN 1988 Figure Skating
11 yrs, 294 days Sonja Henie NOR 1924 Figure Skating
11 yrs, 300 days Luigina Giavotti ITA 1924 Gymnastics
11 yrs, 305 days Marcelle Matthews RSA 1960 Figure Skating
11 yrs, 326 days Liana Vicens PUR 1968 Swimming
12 yrs, 3 days Etsuko Inada JPN 1936 Figure Skating
12 yrs, 21 days Inge Sorensen DEN 1936 Swimming
YOUNGEST GOLD MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
13 yrs, 283 days Klaus Zerta GER 1960 Rowing
13 yrs, 299 days Hans Bourguin SUI 1928 Rowing
14 yrs, 13 days Giorgio Cesana ITA 1906 Rowing
14 yrs, 13 days Giorgio Cesana ITA 1906 Rowing
14 yrs, 13 days Giorgio Cesana ITA 1906 Rowing
14 yrs, 95 days Bernard Malivoire FRA 1952 Rowing
14 yrs, 173 days Gunther Tiersch FRG 1968 Rowing
14 yrs, 219 days Frans Hin NED 1920 Sailing
14 yrs, 309 days Kuzuo Kitamura JPN 1932 Swimming
15 yrs, 131 days Carl Heinrich Goßler GER 1900 Rowing
YOUNGEST GOLD MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
13 yrs, 85 days Kim Yun-Mi KOR 1994 Speedskating
13 yrs, 268 days Marjorie Gestring USA 1936 Diving
13 yrs, 346 days Fu Mingxia CHN 1992 Diving
14 yrs, 6 days Kyoko Iwasaki JPN 1992 Swimming
14 yrs, 41 days Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 1988 Swimming
14 yrs, 97 days Lillian Watson USA 1964 Swimming
14 yrs, 120 days Aileen Riggin USA 1920 Diving
14 yrs, 134 days Won Hye-Gyeong KOR 1994 Speedskating
14 yrs, 184 days Sandra Morgan AUS 1956 Swimming
14 yrs, 252 days Nadia Comaneci ROU 1976 Gymnastics
YOUNGEST MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
10 yrs, 216 days Dimitrios Loundras GRE 1896 Gymnastics
12 yrs, 233 days Noel Vandernotte FRA 1936 Rowing
12 yrs, 233 days Noel Vandernotte FRA 1936 Rowing
13 yrs, 283 days Klaus Zerta GER 1960 Rowing
13 yrs, 299 days Hans Bourquin SUI 1928 Rowing
14 yrs, 10 days Nils Skoglund SWE 1920 Diving
14 yrs, 13 days Giorgio Cesana ITA 1906 Rowing
14 yrs, 13 days Giorgio Cesana ITA 1906 Rowing
14 yrs, 13 days Giorgio Cesana ITA 1906 Rowing
14 yrs, 41 days Rainer Borkowsky GER 1956 Rowing
YOUNGEST MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
11 yrs, 301 days Luigina Giavotti ITA 1928 Gymnastics
12 yrs, 24 days Inge Sorensen DEN 1936 Swimming
12 yrs, 217 days Ines Vercesi ITA 1928 Gymnastics
12 yrs, 270 days Clara Marangoni ITA 1928 Gymnastics
13 yrs, 24 days Dorothy Poynton-Hill USA 1928 Diving
13 yrs, 85 days Kim Yun-Mi KOR 1994 Speedskating
13 yrs, 268 days Marjorie Gestring USA 1936 Diving
13 yrs, 287 days Nian Yun CHN 1996 Swimming
13 yrs, 310 days Kornelia Ender GDR 1972 Swimming
13 yrs, 314 days Kornelia Ender GDR 1972 Swimming
OLDEST MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
72 yrs, 280 days Oscar Swahn SWE 1920 Shooting
71 yrs, 212 days William Martin FRA 1900 Sailing
71 yrs, 211 days William Martin FRA 1900 Sailing
68 yrs, 194 days Samuel Duvall USA 1904 Archery
64 yrs, 258 days Oscar Swahn SWE 1912 Shooting
64 yrs, 257 days Oscar Swahn SWE 1912 Shooting
64 yrs, 99 days Charles Jacobus USA 1904 Roque
64 yrs, 2 days Galen Spencer USA 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 240 days Robert Williams USA 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 239 days Robert Williams USA 1904 Archery
OLDEST MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
63 yrs, 332 days Eliza Pollock USA 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 331 days Eliza Pollock USA 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 330 days Eliza Pollock USA 1904 Archery
58 yrs, 156 days Emily Woodruff USA 1904 Archery
56 yrs, 14 days Emma Cooke USA 1904 Archery
56 yrs, 13 days Emma Cooke USA 1904 Archery
56 yrs, 12 days Emma Cooke USA 1904 Archery
53 yrs, 275 days Sybil "Queenie" Newall GBR 1908 Archery
52 yrs, 317 days Lesley Thompson-Willie CAN 2012 Rowing
52 yrs, 143 days Patricia Dench AUS 1984 Shooting
YOUNGEST GOLD MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
13 yrs, 283 days Klaus Zerta GER 1960 Rowing
13 yrs, 299 days Hans Bourguin SUI 1928 Rowing
14 yrs, 13 days Giorgio Cesana ITA 1906 Rowing
14 yrs, 13 days Giorgio Cesana ITA 1906 Rowing
14 yrs, 13 days Giorgio Cesana ITA 1906 Rowing
14 yrs, 95 days Bernard Malivoire FRA 1952 Rowing
14 yrs, 173 days Gunther Tiersch FRG 1968 Rowing
14 yrs, 219 days Frans Hin NED 1920 Sailing
14 yrs, 309 days Kuzuo Kitamura JPN 1932 Swimming
15 yrs, 131 days Carl Heinrich Goßler GER 1900 Rowing
YOUNGEST GOLD MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
13 yrs, 85 days Kim Yun-Mi KOR 1994 Speedskating
13 yrs, 268 days Marjorie Gestring USA 1936 Diving
13 yrs, 346 days Fu Mingxia CHN 1992 Diving
14 yrs, 6 days Kyoko Iwasaki JPN 1992 Swimming
14 yrs, 41 days Krisztina Egerszegi HUN 1988 Swimming
14 yrs, 97 days Lillian Watson USA 1964 Swimming
14 yrs, 120 days Aileen Riggin USA 1920 Diving
14 yrs, 134 days Won Hye-Gyeong KOR 1994 Speedskating
14 yrs, 184 days Sandra Morgan AUS 1956 Swimming
14 yrs, 252 days Nadia Comaneci ROU 1976 Gymnastics
OLDEST GOLD MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
64 yrs, 258 days Oscar Swahn SWE 1912 Shooting
64 yrs, 99 days Charles Jacobus USA 1904 Roque
64 yrs, 2 days Galen Spencer USA 1904 Archery
63 yrs, 240 days Robert Williams USA 1904 Archery
61 yrs, 4 days Joshua Millner GBR 1908 Shooting
60 yrs, 264 days Oscar Swahn SWE 1908 Shooting
60 yrs, 263 days Oscar Swahn SWE 1908 Shooting
59 yrs, 112 days Everard Endt USA 1952 Sailing
59 yrs, 23 days Bill Northam AUS 1964 Sailing
58 yrs, 226 days Chrétien Waydelich FRA 1900 Croquet
OLDEST GOLD MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameNationYearSport
63 yrs, 332 days Eliza Pollock USA 1904 Archery
58 yrs, 156 days Emily Woodruff USA 1904 Archery
56 yrs, 14 days Emma Cooke USA 1904 Archery
53 yrs, 275 days Sybil "Queenie" Newall GBR 1908 Archery
46 yrs, 113 days Heike Kemmer GER 2008 Equestrian
46 yrs, 16 days Ulla Salzgeber GER 2004 Equestrian
45 yrs, 25 days Lida Howell USA 1904 Archery
45 yrs, 24 days Lida Howell USA 1904 Archery
45 yrs, 23 days Lida Howell USA 1904 Archery
45 yrs, 14 days Liselott Linsenhoff FRG 1972 Equestrian
2014 U.S. Olympic Team Media Guide