Home page GENERAL GAMES TEAM USA HISTORY USOC
OLYMPIC HISTORY
U.S. OLYMPIC HISTORY
ALL-TIME MEDALS (WINTER)
INDIVIDUAL RECORDS (OVERALL)
U.S. INDIVIDUAL RECORDS (WINTER)
Download Media Guide
Credits
Skip Navigation LinksHome History U.S. Individual Records (Winter)
U.S. INDIVIDUAL RECORDS (WINTER)
ALL-TIME MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSportG-S-B
8 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating 2-2-4
5 Eric Heiden 1976, 1980 Speedskating 5-0-0
5 Bode Miller 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Alpine Skiing 1-3-1
5 Chad Hedrick 2006, 2010 Speedskating 1-2-2
4 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating 2-2-0
3 Pat Martin 1948, 1952 Bobsled 1-2-0
3 Joey Cheek 2002, 2006 Speedskating 1-1-1
3 Johnny Spillane 2002, 2006, 2010 Nordic Combined 0-0-3
3 Jack Heaton 1928, 1932, 1948 Bobsled/Skeleton 0-2-1
35 tied with two medals
ALL-TIME MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSportG-S-B
6 Bonnie Blair 1984, 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating 5-0-1
4 Cathy Turner 1992, 1994, 1998 Speedskating 2-1-1
4 Dianne Holum 1968, 1972 Speedskating 1-2-1
4 Angela Ruggiero 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey 1-2-1
4 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey 1-2-1
Ten tied with three medals
ALL-TIME GOLD MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
5 Eric Heiden 1976, 1980 Speedskating
Nine tied with two gold medals
ALL-TIME GOLD MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
5 Bonnie Blair 1984, 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating
2 Andrea Mead-Lawrence 1948, 1952, 1956 Alpine Skiing
2 Cathy Turner 1992, 1994, 1998 Speedskating
46 tied with one gold medal
ALL-TIME SILVER MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
3 Bode Miller 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Alpine Skiing
3 Johnny Spillane 1928, 1932, 1948 Nordic Combined
13 tied with two silver medals
ALL-TIME SILVER MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
3 Leah Poulos-Mueller 1972, 1976, 1980 Speedskating
2 Dianne Holum 1968, 1972 Speedskating
2 Angela Ruggiero 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
2 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
2 Julia Mancuso 2002, 2006, 2010 Alpine Skiing
2 Beatrix Loughran 1924, 1928, 1932 Figure Skating
2 Julie Chu 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
2 Natalie Darwitz 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
2 Penny Pitou 1956, 1960 Alpine Skiing
68 tied with one silver medal
ALL-TIME BRONZE MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
4 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Chad Hedrick 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Rusty Smith 1998, 2002, 2006 Speedskating
2 J.R. Celski 2010 Speedskating
67 tied with one bronze medal
ALL-TIME BRONZE MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
2 Amy Peterson 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002 Speedskating
2 Jennifer Rodriguez 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
57 tied with one bronze medal
ALL-TIME MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
6 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
5 Eric Heiden 1976, 1980 Speedskating
5 Bode Miller 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Alpine Skiing
4 Chad Hedrick 2006, 2010 Speedskating
4 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating
3 Joey Cheek 2002, 2006 Speedskating
15 tied with two medals
ALL-TIME MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
6 Bonnie Blair 1984, 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating
4 Dianne Holum 1968, 1972 Speedskating
3 Julia Mancuso 2002, 2006, 2010 Alpine Skiing
3 Chris Witty 1994, 1998 2000, 2002, 2006 Speedskating/Cycling
3 Sheila Young 1972, 1976 Speedskating
3 Leah Poulos-Mueller 1972, 1976, 1980 Speedskating
18 tied with two medals
ALL-TIME GOLD MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
5 Eric Heiden 1976, 1980 Speedskating
2 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Dick Button 1948, 1952 Figure Skating
2 Irving Jaffee 1928, 1932 Speedskating
2 Jack Shea 1932 Speedskating
2 Shaun White 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
2 Seth Wescott 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
25 tied with one gold medal
ALL-TIME GOLD MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
5 Bonnie Blair 1984, 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating
2 Cathy Turner 1992, 1994, 1998 Speedskating
2 Andrea Mead-Lawrence 1948, 1952, 1956 Alpine Skiing
24 tied with one gold medal
ALL-TIME SILVER MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
3 Bode Miller 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Alpine Skiing
2 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Johnny Spillane 2002, 2006, 2010 Nordic Combined
2 Jack Heaton 1928, 1932, 1948 Skeleton
2 Danny Kass 2002, 2006 Snowboarding
21 tied with two silver medals
ALL-TIME SILVER MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
3 Leah Poulos-Mueller 1972, 1976, 1980 Speedskating
2 Dianne Holum 1968, 1972 Speedskating
2 Julia Mancuso 2002, 2006, 2010 Alpine Skiing
2 Penny Pitou 1956, 1960 Alpine Skiing
26 tied with one silver medal
ALL-TIME BRONZE MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
2 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Chad Hedrick 2006, 2010 Speedskating
23 tied with one bronze medal
ALL-TIME BRONZE MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
2 Jennifer Rodriguez 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
24 tied with one bronze medal
SINGLE GAMES MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSportG-S-B
5 Eric Heiden 1980 Speedskating 5-0-0
3 Chad Hedrick 2006 Speedskating 1-1-1
3 Bode Miller 2010 Alpine Skiing 1-1-1
3 Apolo Anton Ohno 2006 Speedskating 1-0-2
3 Johnny Spillane 2010 Nordic Combined 0-3-0
3 Apolo Anton Ohno 2010 Speedskating 0-1-2
15 tied with two medals
SINGLE GAMES MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSportG-S-B
3 Sheila Young 1976 Speedskating 1-1-1
19 tied with two medals
SINGLE GAMES GOLD MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
5 Eric Heiden 1980 Speedskating
2 Irving Jaffee 1932 Speedskating
2 Jack Shea 1932 Speedskating
92 tied with one gold medal
SINGLE GAMES GOLD MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
2 Andrea Mead-Lawrence 1952 Alpine Skiing
2 Bonnie Blair 1992 Speedskating
2 Bonnie Blair 1994 Speedskating
48 athletes tied
SINGLE GAMES SILVER MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
3 Johnny Spillane 2010 Nordic Combined
2 Stan Benham 1952 Bobsled
2 Pat Martin 1952 Bobsled
2 Bode Miller 2002 Alpine Skiing
193 tied with one silver medal
SINGLE GAMES SILVER MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
2 Penny Pitou 1976 Alpine Skiing
2 Leah Poulos-Mueller 2008 Speedskating
2 Julia Mancuso 2010 Alpine Skiing
81 tied with one silver medal
SINGLE GAMES BRONZE MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
2 Apolo Anton Ohno 2010 Speedskating
2 Apolo Anton Ohno 2006 Speedskating
2 J.R. Celski 2010 Speedskating
71 tied with one bronze medal
SINGLE GAMES BRONZE MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
2 Amy Peterson 1994 Speedskating
2 Jennifer Rodriguez 2002 Speedskating
57 tied with one bronze medal
SINGLE GAMES MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
5 Eric Heiden 1980 Speedskating
3 Chad Hedrick 2006 Speedskating
3 Bode Miller 2010 Alpine Skiing
12 tied with two medals
SINGLE GAMES MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
3 Sheila Young 1976 Speedskating
15 tied with two medals
SINGLE GAMES GOLD MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
5 Eric Heiden 1980 Speedskating
2 Irving Jaffee 1932 Speedskating
2 Jack Shea 1932 Speedskating
35 tied with three gold medals
SINGLE GAMES GOLD MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
2 Andrea Mead-Lawrence 1952 Alpine Skiing
2 Bonnie Blair 1992 Speedskating
2 Bonnie Blair 1994 Speedskating
27 tied with one gold medal
SINGLE GAMES SILVER MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
2 Bode Miller 2002 Alpine Skiing
2 Johnny Spillane 2010 Nordic Combined
30 tied with one silver medal
SINGLE GAMES SILVER MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
2 Penny Pitou 1960 Alpine Skiing
2 Leah Poulos-Mueller 1980 Speedskating
2 Julia Mancuso 2010 Alpine Skiing
29 tied with one silver medal
SINGLE GAMES BRONZE MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
27 tied with one bronze medal
SINGLE GAMES BRONZE MEDALS, INDIVIDUAL EVENTS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
3 Jennifer Rodriguez 2002 Speedskating
24 tied with one bronze medal
APPEARANCES – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
5 Brian Shimer 1988, 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002 Bobsled
5 Casey Puckett 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002, 2010 Alpine/Freestyle Skiing
5 Mark Grimmette 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Luge
5 Todd Lodwick 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Nordic Combined
19 tied with four appearances
APPEARANCES – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
4 Mary Docter 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992 Speedskating
4 Bonnie Blair 1984, 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating
4 Cammy Myler 1988, 1992, 1994, 1998 Luge
4 Ann Battelle 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002 Freestyle Skiing
4 Nina Kemppel 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002 Cross-Country Skiing
4 Amy Peterson 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002 Speedskating
4 Chris Witty 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006 Speedskating
4 Jennifer Rodriguez 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
4 Catherine Raney Norman 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
4 Sarach Schleper 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Alpine Skiing
4 Angela Ruggiero 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
4 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
CONSECUTIVE APPEARANCES – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
5 Brian Shimer 1988-2002 Bobsled
5 Mark Grimmette 1994-2010 Luge
5 Todd Lodwick 1994-2010 Nordic Combined
17 tied with four consecutive appearances
CONSECUTIVE APPEARANCES – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
4 Mary Docter 1980, 1984, 1988, 1992 Speedskating
4 Bonnie Blair 1984, 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating
4 Cammy Myler 1988, 1992, 1994, 1998 Luge
4 Ann Battelle 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002 Freestyle Skiing
4 Nina Kemppel 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002 Cross-Country Skiing
4 Amy Peterson 1992, 1994, 1998, 2002 Speedskating
4 Chris Witty 1994, 1998, 2002, 2006 Speedskating
4 Jennifer Rodriguez 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
4 Catherine Raney Norman 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
4 Sarach Schleper 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Alpine Skiing
4 Angela Ruggiero 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
4 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
YEARS BETWEEN APPEARANCES – MEN
NumberNameYearsSport
22 Chris Chelios 1984-2006 Ice Hockey
20 Jack Heaton 1928-1948 Bobsled/Skeleton
20 Jim Bickford Jr. 1936-1956 Bobsled
18 Casey Puckett 1992-2010 Alpine/Freestyle Skiing
16 Bill Koch 1976-1992 Cross-Country Skiing
16 Mark Grimmette 1994-2010 Luge
16 Todd Lodwick 1994-2010 Nordic Combined
Seven tied with 14 years
YEARS BETWEEN APPEARANCES – WOMEN
NumberNameYearsSport
12 Jeanne Omelenchuk 1960-1972 Speedskating
12 Nancy Swider-Peltz 1976-1988 Speedskating
12 Mary Docter 1980-1992 Speedskating
12 Chris Witty 1994-2006 Speedskating
12 Jennifer Rodriguez 1998-2010 Speedskating
12 Catherine Raney Norman 1998-2010 Speedskating
12 Sarah Schleper 1998-2010 Alpine Skiing
12 Angela Ruggiero 1998-2010 Ice Hockey
12 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter 1998-2010 Ice Hockey
12 Debbie Henry-McCormick 1998-2010 Curling
YOUNGEST COMPETITOR – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
14 yrs, 360 days Scott Allen 1964 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 127 days Tom Doe 1928 Bobsled
16 yrs, 57 days Jim Grogan 1948 Figure Skating
16 yrs, 68 days Robin Lee 1936 Figure Skating
16 yrs, 130 days Ken Shelley 1968 Figure Skating
16 yrs, 136 days Ray Hadley Jr. 1960 Figure Skating
16 yrs, 251 days Mark Howe 1972 Ice Hockey
16 yrs, 259 days Billy Fiske 1928 Bobsled
16 yrs, 274 days Randy Weber 1994 Ski Jumping
16 yrs, 303 days Anders Johnson 1904 Ski Jumping
YOUNGEST COMPETITOR – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
14 yrs, 288 days Kay Lunda 1972 Speedskating
14 yrs, 308 days Janet Lynn 1968 Figure Skating
14 yrs, 348 days Connie Carpenter-Phinney 1972 Speedskating
15 yrs, 22 days Tina Noyes 1964 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 103 days Natasha Kuchiki 1992 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 135 days Tai Babilonia 1976 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 158 days Cindy Kauffman 1964 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 186 days Peggy Fleming 1964 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 191 days Linda Fratianne 1976 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 253 days Tara Lipinski 1998 Figure Skating
OLDEST COMPETITOR – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
52 yrs, 267 days Joseph Savage 1932 Figure Skating
51 yrs, 250 days Mac MacCarthy 1948 Skeleton
48 yrs, 357 days J.J. O’Brien 1932 Bobsled
46 yrs, 275 days William Nagle 1932 Figure Skating
45 yrs, 341 days Hubert Stevens 1936 Bobsled
44 yrs, 361 days J.J. O’Brien 1928 Bobsled
44 yrs, 21 days Chris Chelios 2006 Ice Hockey
43 yrs, 321 days John Gordon 2002 Curling
43 yrs, 298 days Don Barcombe Jr. 2002 Curling
43 yrs, 215 days Edgar Seymour 1956 Bobsled
OLDEST COMPETITOR – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
48 yrs, 266 days Joni Cotten 2002 Curling
40 yrs, 324 days Jeanne Omelenchuk 1972 Speedskating
40 yrs, 133 days Lisa Schoeneberg 1998 Curling
39 yrs, 259 days Gertrude Meredith 1932 Figure Skating
38 yrs, 194 days Lori Mountford 1998 Curling
38 yrs, 183 days Sarah Konrad 2006 Cross-Country Skiing/Biathlon
37 yrs, 342 days Sondra Van Ert 2002 Snowboarding
36 yrs, 324 days Jeanne Omelenchuk 1968 Speedskating
36 yrs, 226 days Allison Pottinger 2010 Curling
36 yrs, 39 days Debbie Henry-McCormick 2010 Curling
YOUNGEST MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
14 yrs, 363 days Scott Allen 1964 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 126 days Tom Doe 1928 Bobsled
16 yrs, 258 days Billy Fiske 1928 Bobsled
16 yrs, 261 days Mark Howe 1972 Ice Hockey
18 yrs, 129 days Ronnie Robertson 1956 Figure Skating
18 yrs, 143 days Simon Cho 2010 Speedskating
18 yrs, 202 days Dick Button 1948 Figure Skating
19 yrs, 2 days Ross Powers 1998 Snowboarding
19 yrs, 82 days Mike Ramsey 1980 Ice Hockey
19 yrs, 111 days Ron Joseph 1964 Figure Skating
YOUNGEST MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
15 yrs, 255 days Tara Lipinski 1998 Figure Skating
15 yrs, 327 days Vivian Joseph 1964 Figure Skating
16 yrs, 13 days Carol Heiss 1956 Figure Skating
16 yrs, 149 days Nikki Ziegelmeyer 1992 Speedskating
16 yrs, 157 days Anne Henning 1972 Speedskating
16 yrs, 217 days Tenley Albright 1952 Figure Skating
16 yrs, 266 days Dianne Holum 1968 Speedskating
16 yrs, 285 days Lyndsay Wall 2002 Ice Hockey
16 yrs, 295 days Sarah Hughes 2002 Figure Skating
17 yrs, 228 days Michelle Kwan 1998 Figure Skating
OLDEST MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
48 yrs, 358 days J.J. O’Brien 1932 Bobsled
44 yrs, 360 days J.J. O’Brien 1928 Bobsled
43 yrs, 57 days Frank Tyler 1948 Bobsled
42 yrs, 180 days Nion Tucker 1928 Bobsled
42 yrs, 122 days Paul Stevens 1932 Bobsled
41 yrs, 339 days Hubert Stevens 1932 Bobsled
40 yrs, 193 days Art Tyler 1956 Bobsled
40 yrs, 30 days Chris Chelios 2002 Ice Hockey
40 yrs, 17 days Cliff Gray 1932 Bobsled
39 yrs, 309 days Brian Shimer 2002 Bobsled
OLDEST MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
33 yrs, 253 days Lea Ann Parsley 2002 Skeleton
31 yrs, 320 days Cathy Turner 1994 Speedskating
31 yrs, 301 days Tricia Dunn-Luoma 2006 Ice Hockey
31 yrs, 226 days Beatrix Loughran 1932 Figure Skating
31 yrs, 93 days Lisa Brown-Miller 1998 Ice Hockey
31 yrs, 44 days Jenny Schmidgall-Potter 2010 Ice Hockey
30 yrs, 334 days Cammi Granato 2002 Ice Hockey
30 yrs, 280 days Karyn Bye 2002 Ice Hockey
30 yrs, 273 days Katie King 2006 Ice Hockey
YOUNGEST GOLD MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
16 yrs, 258 days Billy Fiske 1928 Bobsled
18 yrs, 202 days Dick Button 1948 Figure Skating
19 yrs, 82 days Mike Ramsey 1980 Ice Hockey
19 yrs, 162 days Shaun White 2006 Snowboarding
19 yrs, 274 days Apolo Anton Ohno 2002 Speedskating
19 yrs, 316 days Tom Williams 1960 Ice Hockey
20 yrs, 87 days Neal Broten 1980 Ice Hockey
20 yrs, 191 days Rod Paavola 1960 Ice Hockey
20 yrs, 256 days Billy Fiske 1932 Bobsled
20 yrs, 288 days Dave Christian 1980 Ice Hockey
YOUNGEST GOLD MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
15 yrs, 255 days Tara Lipinski 1998 Figure Skating
16 yrs, 157 days Anne Henning 1972 Speedskating
16 yrs, 295 days Sara Hughes 2002 Figure Skating
18 yrs, 46 days Angela Ruggiero 1998 Ice Hockey
18 yrs, 200 days Kelly Clark 2002 Snowboarding
19 yrs, 17 days Hannah Teter 2006 Snowboarding
19 yrs, 36 day Jenny Schmidgall-Potter 1998 Ice Hockey
19 yrs, 197 days Peggy Fleming 1968 Figure Skating
19 yrs, 201 days Dorothy Hamill 1976 Figure Skating
19 yrs, 300 days Andrea Mead-Lawrence 1952 Alpine Skiing
OLDEST GOLD MEDALIST – MEN
AgeNameYearSport
48 yrs, 358 days J.J. O’Brien 1932 Bobsled
43 yrs, 57 days Frank Tyler 1948 Bobsled
42 yrs, 180 days Nion Tucker 1928 Bobsled
41 yrs, 339 days Hubert Stevens 1932 Bobsled
40 yrs, 17 days Cliff Gray 1932 Bobsled
37 yrs, 127 days Bill D’Amico 1948 Bobsled
36 yrs, 124 days Al Washbond 1936 Bobsled
36 yrs, 19 days Cliff Gray 1928 Bobsled
34 yrs, 181 days Ed Rimkus 1948 Bobsled
34 yrs, 66 days Dick Parke 1928 Bobsled
OLDEST GOLD MEDALIST – WOMEN
AgeNameYearSport
31 yrs, 320 days Cathy Turner 1994 Speedskating
31 yrs, 93 days Lisa Brown-Miller 1998 Ice Hockey
29 yrs, 342 days Bonnie Blair 1994 Speedskating
29 yrs, 338 days Bonnie Blair 1994 Speedskating
29 yrs, 316 days Cathy Turner 1992 Speedskating
28 yrs, 359 days Gretchen Fraser 1948 Alpine Skiing
28 yrs, 113 days Vonetta Flowers 2002 Bobsled
27 yrs, 332 days Bonnie Blair 1992 Speedskating
27 yrs, 328 days Bonnie Blair 1992 Speedskating
27 yrs, 177 days Sandra Whyte 1998 Ice Hockey
MEDAL YEARS – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
3 Jack Heaton 1928, 1932, 1948 Bobsled/Skeleton
3 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
33 athletes tied with two medal years
MEDAL YEARS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
4 Angela Ruggiero 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
4 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
3 Beatrix Loughran 1924, 1928, 1932 Figure Skating
3 Bonnie Blair 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating
3 Tricia Dunn-Luoma 1998, 2002, 2006 Ice Hockey
3 Katie King 1998, 2002, 2006 Ice Hockey
3 Julie Chu 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
3 Natalie Darwitz 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
31 tied with two medal years
CONSECUTIVE MEDAL YEARS – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
3 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
28 tied with two consecutive years
CONSECUTIVE MEDAL YEARS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
4 Angela Ruggiero 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
4 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter 1998, 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
3 Beatrix Loughran 1924, 1928, 1932 Figure Skating
3 Bonnie Blair 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating
3 Tricia Dunn-Luoma 1998, 2002, 2006 Ice Hockey
3 Katie King 1998, 2002, 2006 Ice Hockey
3 Julie Chu 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
3 Natalie Darwitz 2002, 2006, 2010 Ice Hockey
29 tied with two consecutive years
2+ MEDAL YEARS – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
3 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Bode Miller 2002, 2010 Alpine Skiing
2 Chad Hedrick 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating
12 tied with one year
2+ MEDAL YEARS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
3 Bonnie Blair 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating
2 Dianne Holum 1968, 1972 Speedskating
2 Cathy Turner 1992, 1994 Speedskating
13 tied with one year
3+ MEDAL YEARS – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
2 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2010 Speedskating
1 Eric Heiden 1980 Speedskating
1 Chad Hedrick 2006 Speedskating
1 Bode Miller 2010 Alpine Skiing
1 Johnny Spillane 2010 Nordic Combined
3+ MEDAL YEARS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
1 Sheila Young 1976 Speedskating
GOLD MEDAL YEARS – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
2 Billy Fiske 1928, 1932 Bobsled
2 Cliff Gray 1928, 1932 Bobsled
2 Dick Button 1948, 1952 Figure Skating
2 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006 Speedskating
2 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Shaun White 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
2 Seth Wescott 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
GOLD MEDAL YEARS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
3 Bonnie Blair 1988, 1992, 1994 Speedskating
2 Cathy Turner 1992, 1994 Speedskating
2+ GOLD MEDAL YEARS – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
1 Irving Jaffee 1932 Speedskating
1 Jack Shea 1932 Speedskating
1 Eric Heiden 1980 Speedskating
2+ GOLD MEDAL YEARS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
2 Bonnie Blair 1992, 1994 Speedskating
1 Andrea Mead-Lawrence 1952 Speedskating
3+ GOLD MEDAL YEARS – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
1 Eric Heiden 1980 Speedskating
3+ GOLD MEDAL YEARS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
No American woman has won three or more gold medals at a single Olympic Winter Games
YEARS BETWEEN MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
20 Jack Heaton 1928-1948 Bobsled
20 Jack Heaton 1928-1948 Skeleton
8 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002-2010 Speedskating
8 Bode Miller 2002-2010 Alpine Skiing
8 Chris Drury 2002-2010 Ice Hockey
8 Brian Rafalski 2002-2010 Ice Hockey
6 Eric Flaim 1988-1994 Speedskating
28 tied with four years
YEARS BETWEEN MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
12 Angela Ruggiero 1998-2010 Ice Hockey
12 Jenny Schmidgall-Potter 1998-2010 Ice Hockey
8 Tricia Dunn-Luoma 1998-2006 Ice Hockey
8 Katie King 1998-2006 Ice Hockey
8 Kelly Clark 2002-2010 Snowboarding
6 Bonnie Blair 1988-1994 Speedskating
18 tied with four years
YEARS BETWEEN GOLD MEDALS – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
4 Billy Fiske 1928, 1932 Bobsled
4 Cliff Gray 1928, 1932 Bobsled
4 Dick Button 1948, 1952 Figure Skating
4 Apolo Anton Ohno 2002, 2006 Speedskating
4 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating
4 Shaun White 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
4 Seth Wescott 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
YEARS BETWEEN GOLD MEDALS – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
6 Bonnie Blair 1988-1994 Speedskating
GOLD MEDALS, SAME EVENT – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
2 Billy Fiske 1928, 1932 Bobsled
2 Cliff Gray 1928, 1932 Bobsled
2 Dick Button 1948, 1952 Figure Skating
2 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Shaun White 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
2 Seth Wescott 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
GOLD MEDALS, SAME EVENT – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
3 Bonnie Blair 1988, 1994 Speedskating
2 Bonnie Blair 1992, 1994 Speedskating
2 Cathy Turner 1992, 1994 Speedskating
CONSECUTIVE GOLD MEDALS, SAME EVENT – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
2 Billy Fiske 1928, 1932 Bobsled
2 Cliff Gray 1928, 1932 Bobsled
2 Dick Button 1948, 1952 Figure Skating
2 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Shaun White 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
2 Seth Wescott 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
CONSECUTIVE GOLD MEDALS, SAME EVENT – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
3 Bonnie Blair 1988, 1994 Speedskating
2 Bonnie Blair 1992, 1994 Speedskating
2 Cathy Turner 1992, 1994 Speedskating
GOLD MEDALS, SAME INDIVIDUAL EVENT – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
2 Dick Button 1948, 1952 Figure Skating
2 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Shaun White 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
2 Seth Wescott 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
GOLD MEDALS, SAME INDIVIDUAL EVENT – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
3 Bonnie Blair 1988, 1994 Speedskating
2 Bonnie Blair 1992, 1994 Speedskating
2 Cathy Turner 1992, 1994 Speedskating
CONSECUTIVE GOLD MEDALS, SAME INDIVIDUAL EVENT – MEN
NumberNameYearSport
2 Dick Button 1948, 1952 Figure Skating
2 Shani Davis 2006, 2010 Speedskating
2 Shaun White 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
2 Seth Wescott 2006, 2010 Snowboarding
CONSECUTIVE GOLD MEDALS, SAME INDIVIDUAL EVENT – WOMEN
NumberNameYearSport
3 Bonnie Blair 1988, 1994 Speedskating
2 Bonnie Blair 1992, 1994 Speedskating
2 Cathy Turner 1992, 1994 Speedskating
2014 U.S. Olympic Team Media Guide